Welcome to exigo s.a. website

Privacy Policy

exigo Website Privacy Notice

 

Version 3.2

Updated January 2021

 

Introduction

In accordance with Articles 12, 13 and 14 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter the “GDPR”), this Privacy Notice explains how exigo s.a. (hereafter “our Company”, “us”), as data controller, processes and protects Personal Data when you use our website.

 

Who are we?

exigo s.a. is a consulting company established in 2007 with more than 10 years proven track record of successful project delivery in various industry sectors in Luxembourg and the Grand Region.

Our official address is 11 rue de Bitbourg, L-1273 Luxembourg-Hamm

Phone number: +352 20 40 33 60.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

When you browse our website, we try to be as uninvasive as possible to your privacy. But, sometimes, we do need your information to provide the services that we offer or so that you have more information on them, especially when you submit an enquiry via our website.

 

What data do we collect?

By sending a request via our online contact form, exigo s.a. collects the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Every personal information you provide to us.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide our Company with the data we collect. Indeed, we collect and process your data when you submit an enquiry by contacting us via our contact form.

 

On which legal basis do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data based on your consent (Article 6.1.a) of the GDPR: the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data).

 

Who are the recipients of your personal data?

The recipients of your personal data are the employees of exigo s.a. who are concerned by your request.

 

Do we transfer your personal data outside of the European union?

No, we do not transfer your personal data to a third country, as your personal data is only processed within the European Union.

 

How and how long do we store your data?

When you send a request via our website, we receive your request in our internal mail system.

Our Company will keep the data listed above for one year after we received your request. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data automatically.

 

Do we use cookies?

When you use our website, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better. Please go to the cookie policy section for more information.

 

What are your rights as a data subject?

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This is (almost) an absolute right: you ask, we provide. However, there are some exceptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. But, in general, you’ll have access to most, if not all, of the personal information we may have on you.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This is an absolute right: you ask, we change.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. This is not an absolute right : you ask, we may or may not be able to erase the data, depending on circumstances, all of which are in the GDPR.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information, in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing if the processing is done based on our claimed legitimate interests.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

Any request you send us exercising your rights does not come with any cost. We, also, will do our best to answer your query in one month.

 

Your right to complain

If you think we are mishandling your data or if you want to exercise one of the rights listed above, please feel free to contact our DPO, at dpo@exigo.lu. You can also send a request per post to the address provided in the section “who are we?”.

However, you have the right – without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy – to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR.

 

In Luxembourg, the competent authority is the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD). You can contact the CNPD via their website at https://cnpd.public.lu/en/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html or write to them at:

 

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données

15, Boulevard du Jazz

L-4370 Belvaux

 

Updates to privacy notice

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy notice from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

 

Job Applicant Privacy Notice (compliant with GDPR)

To consult our Job Applicant Privacy Noticy please click on this link : https://exigo.lu/job-applicant-privacy-notice/